Specifically, Public Resources Code sections 21000 and 21001 articulate fourteen legislative findings supporting CEQA, all of which relate to the need to protect the environment. It is well settled law that CEQA does not apply to projects rejected or disapproved by a public agency and allows a public agency to reject a project before completing or considering the EIR. In Las Lomas Land Co., LLC v. City of Los Angeles, 177 Cal. App. 4th 837 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009) the Court rejected Las Lomas’ argument that Public Resources Code section 21061 establishes a mandatory duty for a public agency to complete and certify an EIR before approving or rejecting a project. Section 21061 provides in part, “An environmental impact report is an informational document which, when its preparation is required by this division, shall be considered by every public agency prior to its approval or disapproval of a project.” The Court explained “to require a public agency to prepare and circulate a draft EIR, and prepare a final EIR including response to comments, before rejecting a project would impose a substantial burden,” and “would not produce a discernable environmental benefit” or “further the goal of en