(De Vita, supra, Page 63 9 Cal.4th at p. 773; §§ 65301, 65302.) Open-space land includes areas designated for the preservation of natural resources such as plant and animal life, including habitats for fish and wildlife species, along with streams and watershed lands.(§ 65560, subd . (b)(1).) When enacting the open space elements law, the Legislature made several findings . (§ 65561.) The Legislature found that preserving open -space land was "necessary not only for the maintenance of the economy of the state, but also for the assurance of the continued availability of land for the production of food and fiber, for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of natural resources."(§ 65561, subd. (a).) The Legislature also found that increasing population "demands that cities, counties, and the state at the earliest possible date make definite plans for the preservation of valuable open-space land and take positive action to carry out such plans by the adoption and strict administration oflaws .... " (§ 65561, subd. (c).) Therefore the open space elements law was "necessary for the promotion of the general welfare and for the protection of the public interest in open-space land."(§ 65561, subd. (e).)