Preserve for lower income households the assisted housing developments identified pursuant to (a)(8). “The program for preservation of the assisted housing developments shall utilize, to the extent necessary, all available federal, state, and local financing and subsidy programs … except where a community has other urgent needs for which alternative funding sources are not available. The program may include strategies that involve local regulation and technical assistance.” ((c)(6)(A).)7 IDENTIFYING LAND SUITABLE FOR RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT TO MEET HOUSING NEEDS. Section 65583.2, added by § 3 of AB 2348, provides that “a city’s inventory of land suitable for residential development [§ 65583(a)(3)] shall be used to identify sites that can be developed for housing within the planning period and that are sufficient to provide for the jurisdiction's share of the regional housing need …. ‘Land suitable for residential development’ includes: (1) Vacant sites zoned for residential use; (2) Vacant sites zoned for nonresidential use that allows residential development; (3) Residentially zoned sites that are capable of being developed at a higher density; and (4) Sites zoned for nonresidential use that can be redeveloped for, and as necessary, rezoned for, residential use.” (§ 65583.2(a).)