(b) To assure that counties … will prepare and implement housing elements which, … will move toward attainment of the state housing goal.” B. Authority to enforce housing mandates: Section 65754: “In any action brought to challenge the validity of the general plan of any … city …, if the court, in a final judgment …, finds that the general plan or any mandatory element … does not substantially comply with the requirements of Article 5 [General Plan law] … : (a) The … city … shall bring its general plan or relevant mandatory element[s] into compliance … within 120 days…” C. Mandatory judicial action: Section 65755: “(a) The court shall include in the order or judgment rendered pursuant to Section 65574, one or more of the following provisions … until the … city … has substantially complied …: (1) Suspend the authority … to issue building permits … (2) Suspend the authority …to grant any … zoning changes, variances, or both. (3) Suspend the authority … to grant subdivision map approvals … (4) Mandate the approval of all applications for building permits … for residential housing where a final subdivision map, parcel map … has been approved ... where the approval will not impact on the ability of the … city … to properly adopt and implement an adequate housing element … (5) Mandate the approval of … final subdivision maps for residential housing projects which have previously received a tentative map approval … where approval will not impact on the ability of the … city … to properly adopt and implement an adequate housing element … 4 (6) Mandate that … any tentative subdivision map for a residential housing project shall be approved … [if consistent with an adequate general plan.]” D. Authority of State Attorney General: There have been no lawsuits brought by the State to enforce compliance with housing element law.