Related provisions of the Government Code are Article 10.7 § 65590 (replacement housing in coastal zone), Chapter 4.2 §§ 65913-65914 (Housing Development Approvals), and Chapter 4.3 (Density Bonuses and other Incentives) §§ 65915-65918. 2 See legislative findings for § 65913. The Legislature found a severe shortage of affordable housing and a need to encourage the development of new housing through “changes in law designed to expedite the local and state residential development process, assure that local governments zone sufficient land at densities high enough for production of affordable housing, and assure that local governments make a diligent effort through the administration of land use and development controls and the provision of regulatory concessions and incentives to significantly reduce housing development costs and thereby facilitate the development of affordable housing, including housing for elderly persons and families….” These changes in the law are consistent with the responsibility of local government to adopt the program required by subdivision (c) of Section 65583. (b) The Legislature further finds and declares that the costs of new housing developments have been increased, in part, by the existing permit