Report and Actions regarding Albright Way Initiative�.0
[…] Redevelopment Law, Planning and Zoning Law, and the Subdivision Map Act that are likely to reemerge elsewhere. Under
California's initiative laws, it is entirely possible that Wal -Mart or other developers will try similar initiative efforts to avoid the time
and expense of
2environmental and administrative review. This article examines the origin and legality of the Wal -Mart Initiative, and the
implications Wal -Mart's effort has for land use initiatives in California.
2. Legal Issues Prohibition on Naming Private Corporations. California
Constitution Article II, Section 12 states, in relevant part: "No ... statute proposed ... by initiative, that ... names or identifies any
private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect."
Plaintiffs argued that the Initiative violated this prohibition by naming Wal -Mart to perform the function of anchoring a large retail
development. Wal -Mart, however, claimed it was not named or identified, arguing the Initiative merely referred to retailers "such as"