SB 1818 does not establish an exemption from CEQA requirements. The regulatory concessions that must be offered to a qualifying project do not and cannot include non - compliance with CEQA. CEQA operates independently of SIB 1818 and is not limited by that statute. However, a project may qualify for a categorical exemption under State CEQA Guidelines Section 15332 (Infill Development Projects) if it meets the criteria set out in that section and is not subject to any of the exceptions established under Section 15300.2. Separately, Public Resources Section 21159.24 provides a qualified, statutory exemption for specified inclusionary infill housing projects. This exemption would not apply if there is "a reasonable possibility that the project will have a project- specific, significant effect on the environment due to unusual circumstances." An agency must prepare an initial study for any project (including an affordable project) that is not exempt from CEQA. If there is substantial evidence (e.g., facts or expert opinion based on facts) that the project may result in a significant effect on the environment, an EIR must be prepared.