THE WATERWAY ACCESS PROVISIONS OF THE SUBDIVISION N11AP ACT 68, Petitioner incorporates all previous and subsequent paragraphs as if fully set forth PETITION FOR WRIT' OF ADMINISTRATIVE MANDATE AND COMPLAINT FOR 12 I z 3 4 5 c 7 s s 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 nerein. t 69. Respondents abused their discretion and failed to proceed in the manner required by law in approving the Final Map in violation of the California Subdivision Map Act, because the Project fails to provide public access to the public creek that Fronts the Project, 70. California Government Code Section 66478.4(a) provides: No local agency shall approve either a tentative or a final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river, or stream which does not provide, or have available, reasonable public access by fee or easement from a public highway to that portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying, within the proposed subdivision. WHEREFORE, Petitioner prays: I . That the Court issue a peremptory writ of administrative mandamus ordering the Town of Los Gatos and its Town Council to: (1) set aside and void all approvals related to the proposed project and to refrain from further consideration of the project until they fully