03 Staff Report - Digital Infrastructure and Video Competition Act of 2006!o , • os COUNCIL AGENDA REPORT
[…] video service providers and the incumbent cable operator shall be subject to the same
requirements for recurring payments for the support of PEG channel facilities."
Section 30.20.030 Payment of fees.
This section states that each franchise fee payment shall be "accompanied by a report,
detailing how the payment was calculated, containing such information as the Town
Manager may require, consistent with DIVCA." DIVCA, however, provides only that
each franchise fee payment be "accompanied by a summary explaining the basis for the
calculation of the state franchise fee." Section 5840(a) of DIVCA further provides that a
local entity my not "impose any requirement on any holder of a state franchise except as
expressly provided in this division."
ATTACHMENT 2
Section 30.20.040 Audit
The language of this section is inconsistent with DIVCA. Public Utilities Code § 5860(i)
allows a local entity to "examine" the business records of a state franchise holder rather
than "audit" them as set forth in the Ordinance.