Responsibility for Civil Liahility Civil liabilities for a failing systern may result in lawsuitS claiming causes of action for negligence or other tO$ or claims of inverse condemnation. The Government Code states, 'Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement, they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability Which is . imposed by any law other than this chapter upon anyone of the entities orupon any entity created by an agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement." Government Code § 895.2 However, there is some protection offered by Government Code § 895.4 which states that, "As a part of any.agreement, the pUblic entities may provide.for .contribution or incjemnification by any or all of the public entities that are parties to the agreement upon'any liability arising out of the performance of the. '..••.... agreement." Pursuant to this section, the 2001 Amendmentto the agreement between'Los Gatos and the District added a mutual indemnification clause to the' agreement for the first time... Delineation of responsibilities and duties will helg 􀁾􀁯 insure that; if and when the need arises, indemnification is