Attachment 15 - Additional Information from the Appellant, received November 12, 2021Los Gatos Town Council
[…] hearings, the Town Code Section you have referenced (29.10.070-a-5) is not
enforceable. See excerpt from the Planning Commission staff report below.
A. Town Attorney’s Office
Part (b) of Town Code Section 29.10.070, requiring involuntary lot mergers,
was adopted in 1976 and amended in 1988. However, this provision of the
Town Code is unenforceable as it is inconsistent with the SMA. The SMA has
contained express merger provisions since 1976 and the current SMA merger
provisions were enacted in 1986. Government Code Section 66451.10 states
that, “two or more contiguous parcels or units of land which have been created
under the provisions of this division […] shall not be deemed merged by virtue
of the fact that contiguous parcels or units are held by the same owner.” The
SMA’s current merger provisions reflect two overall concerns. First, they
provide landowners with elaborate procedural safeguards of notice and
opportunity to be heard before their lots can be involuntarily merged (Morehart
v. County of Santa Barbara).