I find the Town Attorney's behavior incredulous, and very concerning that he will not defend our Town ordinances, that are clearly supported by the Subdivision maps act, and wonder what his personal motivation is in this case. Allowing developers to skirt formal subdivision review is asking for disaster. https://law.justia.com/cases/california/supreme-court/4th/7/725.html best regards, Alison B. Merger Provisions' Procedural Safeguards Section 66451.11 provides that "[a] local agency may, by ordinancewhich conforms to and implements the procedures prescribed by this article [§§ 66451.10-66451.21], provide for the merger of a parcel or unit with a contiguous parcel or unit held by the same owner" if at least one of the parcels meets certain requirements.