Staff Report.Los Robles Way 17200 - Appeal
[…] for an appeal at all. This is a second appeal and ‘loss of privacy’ is not an injury.
PAGE 8 OF 10 SUBJECT: 17200 Los Robles Way/M-20-012 DATE: October 27, 2021
DISCUSSION (continued):
D. Town Attorney’s Analysis
Part (b) of Town Code Section 29.10.070, requiring involuntary lot mergers, was adopted in
1976 and amended in 1988. However, this provision of the Town Code is unenforceable as
it is inconsistent with the SMA. The SMA has contained express merger provisions since
1976 and the current SMA merger provisions were enacted in 1986. Government Code
Section 66451.10 states that, “two or more contiguous parcels or units of land which have
been created under the provisions of this division […] shall not be deemed merged by virtue
of the fact that contiguous parcels or units are held by the same owner.”
The SMA’s current merger provisions reflect two overall concerns. First, they provide
landowners with elaborate procedural safeguards of notice and opportunity to be heard
before their lots can be involuntarily merged (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara).