Staff Report.Los Robles Way 17200 - Appeal
[…] 3. The appellant also submitted an additional 54-page packet to accompany the appeal
packet, related to the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), included as Attachment
5. The applicant’s response letters are included as Attachment 4 and Exhibit 12 of
Attachment 1.
1. Appellant: Town Ordinance §29.10.070 states that, “Any parcel under the same or
substantially the same ownership that do not meet the criteria listed above shall be
considered merged. In addition, no parcel shall be modified through a lot line
adjustment procedure in order to meet the criteria listed above.” SMA §66451.11
specifies that, “a local agency may, by ordinance which conforms to and implements the
procedures prescribed by this article, provide for the merger of a parcel or unit with a
contiguous parcel or unit held by the same owner if any one of the contiguous parcels or
units held by the same owner does not conform to standards.” Why, when the town
ordinance states “shall” and the SMA states “may” is the Town not following its own
ordinance for Lot Merger? Previously submitted quit claim deeds along with exhibits
prove incontestably that APN 532-36-077 has no legal access which is adequate for