Staff Report.Los Robles Way 17200 - Appeal
[…] non-buildable parcel to be made buildable? It’s because SMA §66451.11 exists. Why
does the Town not follow the guidance provided by SMA §66541.10 and §66541.11,
along with §66541.13 and §66541.14? If the Town allows the developer to skirt the lot
merger ordinance, they are setting a precedent for illegal use of the Lot Line Adjustment
procedure to establish a buildable parcel where none existed, and increase density
without formal review of the development.
Applicant: The appellant also uses sections of the SMA that are inapplicable to this LLA.
The Subdivision Map Act Section 66412 explicitly singles out LLAs of this nature by
excluding other provisions of the Act, which the appellant is attempting to use to
disqualify it: “This division (SMA) shall be inapplicable to any of the following: (d) A lot
line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken
from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of parcels
than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line adjustment is approved by
the local agency, or advisory agency.” A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its
review and approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the
lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan,
any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances.