Item 02 - 19 Highland Ave - Staff Report & Exhibits 40-42Planning Commission Staff Report -Page 2
[…] 116, 13 1; Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41
Cal.4th 372, 382; Fullerton Joint Union High School Dist. v. State Bd. of
Education (1982) 32 Cal.3d 779, 795-798.) The comparison fails. Whether a .
proposed activity is a project within the meaning of CEQA is , as we have
recogni ze d, a predominantly legal que stion, for it depends on whether "undisputed
data in the record on appeal" satisfy the detailed statutory definition of the term
"project." (Muzzy Ranch Co., supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 382 , citing Pub . Resources
Code, § 21065 [ defming "project" as "an activity which may cause either a direct
physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical
change in the environment"].) But whether an initial environmental document
remains relevant despite changed plans or circumstances -like the question
whether an initial environmental document requires major revisions due to
changed plans or circumstances -is a predominantly factual question. It is thus a