Item 02 - 19 Highland Ave - Staff Report & Exhibits 40-42Planning Commission Staff Report -Page 2
[…] (See Stats. 1977 , ch. 1200, § 16,
p. 4003.) Plaintiff observes that while the Legislature did not amend section
21166 to add a reference to negative declarations , it did add two statutory ·
provisions that do specifically refer to negative declarations. (See Pub. Resources
Code, § 21080.1 ["The lead agency shall be responsible for determining whether ·
an environmental impact report [or] a negative declaration ... shall be required for
any project which is subject to [CEQA]. That determination shall be final and
conclusive on all persons ... unless challenged as provided in Section 21167."];
id., § 21080.3, subd. (a) ["Prior to determining whether a negative declaration or
environmental impact report is required for a project, the lead agency shall consult .
with all responsible agencies .... "].) Plaintiff argues that the Legislature 's failure
to add a similar reference to section 21166 demonstrates its intent to limit section
21166 's reach to projects initially approved via EIR, and to treat any and all