Item 02 - 19 Highland Ave - Staff Report & Exhibits 40-42Planning Commission Staff Report -Page 2
[…] expressly referenced b y CEQA's text, the Legislature could not have used the
18
phrase "environmental impact report" in section 21166 with any specific intent to
exclude negative declarations from its scope.
Plaintiff directs our attention to the Legislature 's 1977 amendments to
CEQA in Assembly Bill No. 884 (AB 884), which, among other things, amended
section 21166 to add a provision for the preparation of subsequent or supplemental
ETRs based on the discovery of new information. (See Stats. 1977 , ch. 1200, § 16,
p. 4003.) Plaintiff observes that while the Legislature did not amend section
21166 to add a reference to negative declarations , it did add two statutory ·
provisions that do specifically refer to negative declarations. (See Pub. Resources
Code, § 21080.1 ["The lead agency shall be responsible for determining whether ·
an environmental impact report [or] a negative declaration ... shall be required for
any project which is subject to [CEQA]. That determination shall be final and
conclusive on all persons ... unless challenged as provided in Section 21167."];
id., § 21080.3, subd. (a) ["Prior to determining whether a negative declaration or
environmental impact report is required for a project, the lead agency shall consult .
with all responsible agencies .... "].) Plaintiff argues that the Legislature 's failure