Item 02 - 19 Highland Ave - Staff Report & Exhibits 40-42Planning Commission Staff Report -Page 2
[…] negative declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoi d
the effects or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on
the environment would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of
the whole record before the public agency that the project, as revised , may have a
significant effect on the environment." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21 064 .5.)
For many projects, this is the end of the environmental review process. But
like all things in life , project plans are subject to change. When such changes
occur, section 21166 provides that "no subsequent or supplemental environmental
impact report shall be required " unless at least one or more of the following
occurs: ( 1) "[ s ]ubstantial changes are proposed in the project which will require
major revisions of the environmental impact report ," (2) there are "[s]ubstantial
4
changes " to the project's circumstances that will require major revisions to the
EIR , or (3) new information becomes available. (§ 21166.)
Although section 21166 does not, by its terms, address cases in which a