Item 2 - N40 Phase 1 - Staff Report & Exhibits 26-30TOWN OF LOS GATOS
[…] Town under the Subdivision Map Act and is authorized to approve, conditionally approve, or
disapprove all maps except vesting tentative maps. Therefore subsection (a) above is
applicable and the date for which the Planning Commission would have to make a
recommendation to the Town Council without the Time Extension Agreement is June 7, 2016.
The Time Extension Agreement allows the Planning Commission to make its recommendations
to the Town Council by August 31 , 2016.
Within the Subdivision Map Act, Government Code Section 66452.2 provides as follows:
(a) If there is an advisory agency which is not authorized by local ordinance to
approve, conditionally approve or disapprove the tentative map, at the next
regular meeting of the legislative body following the filing of the advisory
agency 's report with it, the legislative 'body shall fix the meeting date at which the
tentative map will be considered by it, which date shall be within 30 days
thereafter and the legislative body shall approve, conditionally approve, or
disapprove the tentative map within that 30-day period.
Based upon the Subdivision Map Act , the Town Council has until July 7, 2 016 to approve,
conditionally approve, or disapprove the vesting tentative map ( 50 days + 30 days = 80 days)
without the Extension Agreement. Based upon the Town Council 's request for a study session
and since Town Council is on recess in July, a Time Extension Agreement was necessary and
allows the Town Council to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the vesting tentative
map by September 7, 2016.
In addition to the time limits contained in the Subdivision Map Act, there are time limits
contained in the Permit Streamlining Act that also must be adhered to. The Permit Streamlining