Item 2 - N40 Phase 1 - Staff Report & Exhibits 26-30TOWN OF LOS GATOS
[…] application was deemed complete; and
WHEREAS, Developer does not agree with Town's assertion as to the date the A&S
application should be deemed complete; and
WHEREAS, Mr. Faber's letter also invoked a provision of the Subdivision Map Act
("SMA"), Government Code section 66452.1, which provides in subdivision (a) that an
advisory agency not authorized by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve or
disapprove a tentative map shall make its written report to the legislative body within 50
days after the filing thereof with its clerk; and
WHEREAS, subdivision (c) of Government Code section 66452.1 further provides, in
pertinent part, that this 50-day period for action "commence[s] after certification of the
[EIR] ... or a determination by the local agency that the project is exempt from the
requirements of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21 000) of the Public Resources
Code" [that is, the California Environmental Quality Act or "CEQA"]); and
WHEREAS, subdivision (a) of Government Code section 66452.2 further provides that,
if the advisory agency is not authorized by local ordinance to approve, conditionally