12 Addendum - Highway BPOC ADDENDUM
[…] on timing of EIR preparation and the legislative policies that shape this law. We
next address, in part III, the general question of whether an agency may delay EIR
preparation by making its final approval of a project contingent on subsequent
CEQA compliance, while otherwise agreeing to go forward with the project. In
part IV, we apply our conclusions to the facts of this case to determine that City’s
May 3 and August 9 actions constituted project approval requiring prior
preparation of an EIR.
We begin with CEQA’s text. Section 21100, subdivision (a) provides in
pertinent part: “All lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by
contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any
project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant
effect on the environment.” (Italics added.) To the same effect, section 21151
provides that “local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract,
and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that
they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the