12 Addendum - Highway BPOC ADDENDUM
[…] In
part IV, we apply our conclusions to the facts of this case to determine that City’s
May 3 and August 9 actions constituted project approval requiring prior
preparation of an EIR.
We begin with CEQA’s text. Section 21100, subdivision (a) provides in
pertinent part: “All lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by
contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any
project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant
effect on the environment.” (Italics added.) To the same effect, section 21151
provides that “local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract,
and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that
they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the
environment.” (Italics added.)6
6 Both sections appear applicable to City. Section 21151 applies to local
governments by its terms. Section 21100, although placed in a chapter of CEQA
mainly addressing the duties of state agencies, itself applies to all “lead agencies,”