12 Addendum - Highway BPOC ADDENDUM
[…] measures, including the ‘no project’ alternative”]; Citizens for Responsible
Government, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 1221 [development agreement was
project approval because it limited city’s power “to consider the full range of
alternatives and mitigation measures required by CEQA”].)
In applying this principle to conditional development agreements, courts
should look not only to the terms of the agreement but to the surrounding
12 Citizens for Responsible Government’s references to a “development
agreement” were to development agreements as described in Government Code
section 65865.2, which allows for only such conditions as “shall not prevent
development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development
set forth in the agreement.” The purpose of such agreements is to give
“[a]ssurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing
policies, rules and regulations . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65864, subd. (b); see Citizens