Item 4 - Desk Item
[…] real property at 11 and 15 Peralta complies with the Act and caused a certificate of compliance
to be filed for record with the Santa Clara recorder. Once a certificate of compliance was issued
by the Town, the property "may be sold, leased, or financed without further compliance with
the Act or any local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.” Therefore, the Town, including the
Planning Commission and Town Council, has no legal authority or ability to rescind the
certificate of compliance.
Government Code Section 66451.11 cited in public comment is not applicable as this property
does not satisfy all the requirements, specifically that “(a) At least one of the affected parcels is
undeveloped by any structure…”
To the extent that public comment cites Town Code Sec. 29.10.070, this code section is
inconsistent with State law and not cannot be used to merge 11 and 15 Peralta. As stated
above, merger of lots involuntarily under state law can only occur when at least one of the