Item 4 - Desk Item
[…] certificate of compliance with the Act. Under this process, an owner or
prospective purchaser of property that has already been divided, but for which
no final or parcel map has been recorded, may obtain a certificate of compliance
if "the division of the real property [creating the piece of property] complies with
applicable provisions of [the Act] and of local ordinances enacted pursuant to
PAGE 2 OF 3 SUBJECT: 11 AND 15 PERALTA AVENUE/M-19-001 AND V-19-001 MAY 8, 2019
N:\DEV\PC REPORTS\2019\Peralta1115 PC - 5-8-19 - DESK.docx
[the Act]." (§ 66499.35, subd. (a).) Once a certificate of compliance has been
issued, the property "may be sold, leased, or financed without further
compliance with the ... Act or any local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto."
(Id., subd. (f)(1)(E); see Gardner, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 998.) In other words, the
certificate of compliance clarifies the legal status of property that is not reflected
on a recorded final or parcel map, thereby facilitating transactions involving the
property.