HPH 81.1 2 -14 (1) Subdivision (1). "A vehicle disposed of pursuant to this sectiun shall not be reconstructed or made operable, unless it is a vehicle which qualifies for either horseless carriage license plates or historical vehicle license plates, puvsuanL to Section 5004, in which case the vehicle may be reconstructed or made operable." 22. APPRAISERS. a. CVC Section 22855. (1) "The following persons shall have the authority to make appraisals of the value of vehicles for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the conditions stated in this chapter:" (a) Subdivision (a): "Any member of the California Highway Patrol designated by the commissioner." (b) Subdivision (b): "Any regularly employed and salaried deputy sheriff or other employee designated by the sheriff of any county."