2010081806 - Addendum.~pW N OF
[…] 2, 2009. The November 2, 2009, decision was the right decision for the neighborhood
and the Town of Los Gatos.
With three (3) lots, this project is trying to put too much on too narrow of a parcel.
No matter how the lots are sliced, it will still be too much on too narrow of a parcel. As
outlined in more detail below, the project with three {3} lots is inconsistent with the
Town's General Plan and the surrounding neighborhood and therefore, must be denied.
Reconsideration of this project is unnecessary.
Pursuant to Government Code § 66474, the Tov~rn Council "shall deny approval
of a tentative map..." if it makes any of the findings outlined in that section. Given the
facts of this project, the following findings must be made: "(b) That the design or
improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and
specific plans; (c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development;
and (d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development."
"A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan
only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision
or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs