2000-024-Approving Amendment To Franchise Assumption Agreement With TCI Cablevision Of California.RESOLUTION 2000 - 24
[…] deleted in its entirety and replaced with the following:
Page 1 of 3
EI(NIBIT A
4. a) .KCAT Channel Location: In recognition of the importance that local ,public and
governmental access programming has to the TOWN, GRANTEE and TOWN
agree that KCAT shall remain at channe115 until March 31, 2003 (the remaining
term of the existing franchise) unless one or more of the following occurs:
1) Channel 15 must be provided to a broadcaster pursuant to one of the .first three
prongs of the existing "must-carry" regulations codified in 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(6),
gamely, that a station "shall be carried on the cable system channel number on
which the local commercial television station is broadcast over the air, or on the
channel on which it was carried on .July 19, .1985, or on the channel on which it
was carried on January 1, 1992, at the election of the station." This exception
specifically excludes the language in 47 U.S.C. § S34(b)(6) which states "or on
such other channel number as is mutually .agreed upon by the station and the cable
operator;" or
2) Analog channel l 5 is eliminated or no longer exists at some point in the future; or