The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Concerns include challenges developing on the hillside and the proposed density or number of housing units.At this time, it is unknown if the application will be approved or not, and if it is approved, it is unknown how many residential lots there will be. The Larger Parcel has no development entitlements and is appraised as unentitled residential land. BASIS OF VALUATION The market value for the property to be acquired is based upon an appraisal prepared in accordance with accepted appraisal principles and procedures. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1263.320 defines Fair Market Value as follows: (a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell,and a buyer,being ready,willing and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing,each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available. (b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable. California Government Code Section 7267.2 sets forth the obligations for a public entity to appraise and attempt to negotiate the purchase of real property that is sought to be acquired for a public project.