07 League.CA.Cities.VotingDelegate.2024 with attachments
[…] Committee
WHEREAS, the General Assembly of the League of California Cities
objects to the practice of the California Legislature of imposing rules limiting
authority or regulating the conduct of local municipal officials that do not
also apply to elected officials of the State of California; and
WHEREAS, examples of such rules or regulations that apply to local city
elected officials that do not otherwise apply to the elected officials of the
State of California include, but are not limited to:
California’s open meeting rules, codified in the Ralph M. Brown Act,
Government Code, Chapter 9, §§ 54950 et seq., which purport to “declare[]
that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public
agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is
the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly,” but which limits its application to “local
agencies,” but not including elected officials of the State of California;
Creating “one-off” exemptions, in the form of Senate Bill No. 174, from
the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”) which purportedly