In considering the application, Map Act section 66412(d) mandates that the Town – and its Development Review Committee – shall ensure that the proposed lot line adjustment is between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken from one such parcel is added to an adjoining such parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created. Map Act section 66412(d) further mandates that the Town – and its hearing bodies – limit its review and approval, “to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances.” 3. In so limiting the Town’s review, Government Code Section 66412(d) describes a prototypical ministerial approval process, where the fixed approval standards delineate objective approval criteria that simply require the hearing body to make certain factual determinations regarding the number