The fact that under Section 15035, lot line adjustments between four or fewer lots with average slopes greater than 20 percent are not exempt from CEQA review is further persuasive evidence that approval of a lot line adjustment on parcels with greater than 20 percent slopes require exercise of discretion. Applicant: Pursuant to Government Code Section 66412(d), a lot line adjustment “between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created” is exempt from the Subdivision Map Act and review under CEQA. Approval of such a lot line adjustment is ministerial in nature.