Code § 65589.5(o)(2)(C)); (4) where the project does not commence construction within two and one-half years of the project’s site permit being issued (Gov. Code § 65589.5(o)(2)(D)); and (5) where the project increases by more than 20 percent in the number of units or total square footage beyond the preliminary application, except as the project may be revised using a density bonus (Gov. Code § 65589.5(o)(2)(E)). City of Los Gatos Community Development Department June 2, 2023 Page 4 BZW-99999\2792356.1 is consistent, compliant, or in conformity.” (Gov. Code § 65905.5(c)(1)). It also provides that a proposed housing development project “is not inconsistent with the applicable zoning standards and criteria, and shall not require a rezoning, if the housing development project is consistent with the objective general plan standards and criteria, but the zoning for the project site is inconsistent with the general plan.” (Gov. Code § 65905.5(c)(2)). 3. Early Statutory Vested Rights As noted above, the filing of a Preliminary Application provides the earliest form of vested rights established in California law.