The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] We agree with the Town's outside counsel —the section that seemingly allows the Town to deny the to Pacific Palisades Bowl Mobile Estates, LLC v. City of Los Angeles (2012) 55 Ca1.4th 783.) it A copy is attached as Exhibit D. Page 10 permits on that basis is murky at best and without any legal precedent.'Z We offer some additional comments and are willing to take a stab at a prediction, based on the discussion above concerning competing policies. To review for your Council: Government Code section 65589.5, subdivision (d) does not allow a local agency to disapprove a housing development project unless it "makes written findings, based upon substantial evidence in the record, as to one of the following:", which is then followed by five instances when a local agency may deny permits for a proposed project that contains affordable housing for very low-income households.