Attachment 16From: John Shepardson [mailto:shepard sonlaw@me .com]
[…] (Citizens of Goleta Valley v.
Board ofSupervisors (1990) 52 Cal.3d 553, 570 [776 Cal.Rptr. 410 . 801 P.2d 1161].)
The general plan must include seven elements -land use, circulation, conservation, housing,
noise, safety, and open space -and must address each in whatever level of detail local conditions
require. (De Vita, supra,
Page 63
9 Cal.4th at p. 773; §§ 65301, 65302.) Open-space laµd includes areas designated for the preservation
of natural resources such as plant and animal life, including habitats for fish and wildlife species,
along with streams and watershed lands.(§ 65560, subd. (b)(l).)
When enacting the open space elements law, the Legislature made several findings. (§ 65561.)
The Legislature found that preserving open-space land was "n~ not only for the maintenance
of the economy of the state, but also for the assurance of the continued availability of land for the
production of food and fiber, for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of
natural resources."(§ 65561, subd. (a).) The Legislature also found that increasing population
"demands that cities, counties, and the state at the earliest possible date make definite plans for the
preservation of valuable open-space land and take positive action to carry out such plans by the
adoption and strict administration oflaws ...... (§ 65561, subd. (c).) Therefore the open space elements
law was "necessary for the promotion of the general welfare and for the protection of the public
interest in open-space land."(§ 65561, subd. (e).)
The Legislature also declared its intent in adopting the open space element law: "(a) To assure
that cities and counties recogniu that open-space land is a limited and valuable resource which must
be conserved wherever possible.