Note, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 926A provides that, notwithstanding state or local law, a person may transport firearms "from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm" so long as he or she complies with the specified safety standards. Courts have found this provision to supersede local laws regulating transportation of firearms. See, e.g., Bieder v.