California Government Code § 53071.5 provides: By the enforcement of this section, the Legislature occupies the whole field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms, as defined in section 12550 of the Penal Code, and that section shall preempt and be exclusive of all regulations relating to the manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms, including regulations governing the manufacture, sale, or possession of BB devices and air rifles described in subdivision (g) of Section 12001 of the Penal Code. 77 Courts will not infer preemption unless the circumstances clearly indicate the Legislature intended to preempt the field.78 Suter v. City of Lafayette, 67 Cal. Rptr. 2d 420 (Cal. Ct.