3�\I� \IIIIj`
[…] firearms eligibility check.
(g) No person or agency may require or re-
quest another person to obtain a firearms eligi-
bility check or notification of a firearms eligibility
check pursuant to this section. A violation of this
subdivision is a misdemeanor.
(h) The department shall include on the appli-
cation specified in subdivision (a) and the notifi-
cation of eligibility specified in subdivision (c) the
following statements:
"No person or agency may require or request
another person to obtain a firearms eligibility
check or notification of firearms eligibility check
pursuant to Section 12077.5 of the Penal Code.
A violation of these provisions is a misdemean-
or."
"if the applicant for a firearms eligibility check
purchases, transfers, or receives a firearm
through a licensed dealer as required by law, a
waiting period and background check are both
required."
12078. Exempted deliveries, sales,
transfers or loans
(a)(1) The waiting periods described in Sec-
tions 12071 and 12072 shall not apply to
deliveries, transfers, or sates of firearms made
to persons properly identified as full -time paid
peace officers as defined in Chapter 4.5 (com-